T VISAS

To Protect Victims of Human Trafficking

A T Visa (T Non-immigrant) is for those who are or have been victims of human trafficking.  It protects victims and allows them to remain in the U.S. to assist in an investigation of human trafficking.  T-1 visa users may also qualify for a green card application.


T NON-IMMIGRANT VISA

Qualifications for a T Non-immigrant Visa:

  1. Are/Were a victim of trafficking as defined by either of the following:
    • Sex trafficking in which sexual acts were performed for money or other economic benefits if said sexual acts were forced, fraud, coerced, or performed by a minor (under age 18)
    • Recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of the victim for labor or other services for the purpose of subjection to slavery, involuntary servitude, peonage, or debt bondage.
  2. Due to trafficking, you are currently in the U.S., American Samoa, The Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, or at another port of entry.
  3. You have complied with any reasonable request for a law enforcement agency for assistance in human trafficking investigation
  4. Demonstrate that you would suffer extreme hardship involving unusual and sever harm if you were removed from the U.S.
  5. Are admissible to the U.S. (if not admissible, you may apply for a Form I-192 waiver)

Requirements:

  1. Evidence to show you meet the eligibility requirements
  2. A personal statement explaining how you were a victim of trafficking.  This personal statement should describe, to the best of your ability, the following:
    • The circumstances of your entry into the U.S.
    • The purpose for which you were brought to the U.S.
    • How you were recruited or otherwise became involved in the trafficking situation
    • When these events took place
    • Who was responsible
    • How long you were detained by the traffickers
    • How and when you escaped, were rescued, or otherwise became separated from the traffickers
    • What you have been doing since you were separated from the traffickers
    • Why you were unable to leave the U.S. after you were separated from the traffickers
    • What harm or mistreatment you fear if you are removed from the U.S.
    • Why you fear you would be harmed or mistreated

Green Card for T non-immigrant status

Qualifications to Apply for a Green Card.  You must be:

  1. Physically Present in the U.S. for
    • At least 3 continuous years while holding a T-1 status OR
    • A continuous period during the trafficking investigation and the Attorney General has determined the investigation is complete
  2. Good Moral Character since first being admitted as a T-1
  3. Complied with any reasonable request for assistance in the investigation of human trafficking since being admitted as a T-1
  4. Would suffer extreme hardship involving unusual and severe harm upon removal from the U.S.
  5. Admissible to the U.S. as a permanent resident