O-1 PERSONS OF EXTRAORDINARY ABILITY

Allows those with extraordinary ability to work in their fields in the U.S. on a visa*

VISA SUBCATEGORIES

O-1A: extraordinary ability in the sciences, education, business, or athletics
O-1B: extraordinary ability in the arts, motion picture, or television industry
O-2: individuals accompanying an O-1 artist or athlete to assist in specific event
O-3: family of O-1 and O-2

KEY POINTS TO ESTABLISH

  1. Demonstrate Extraordinary Ability: sustained national or international acclaim
  2. Consultation/Advisory Opinion: written opinion from peer group or expert 
  3. Petitioner: copy of contract between petitioner and beneficiary

Since the fields accepted by an O-1 visa is extremely broad, this visa is an excellent for those who wish to come to the U.S. with family.  While accompanying individuals and family of O-1 applicants do not have to demonstrate extraordinary ability, they have specific O-2 and O-3 requirements as well.

Self-Petitioning / Entrepreneurs

The O-1 visa does not allow applicants to self-petition.  However, an applicant can be an entrepreneur - that is, create their own company and have the company be their petitioner. Click here to learn how to fulfill the O-1 requirements as a entrepreneur, including employee-employer relationships, factors the USCIS will consider, establishing extraordinary ability for an entrepreneur, and the specific process T&A provides. 

If you want to learn more or take the next step, here is our process, checklist, and fees. We have also provided additional information such as limitations, benefits, and O-1 extensions.  If you have specific circumstances or are unsure whether your field qualifies for an O-1, we would be more than happy to speak with you.

*O-1 is for temporary visas.  For the permanent resident application for aliens of extraordinary ability, please see our EB-1A services.