N-400 NATURALIZATION

Allows foreign nationals to obtain U.S. citizenship.

The naturalization process can be a daunting one, but we are here to to ease the process of becoming a United States citizen.

Key points to establish

  1. Residency RequirementHaving lawful continuous residence and physical presence
  2. Good Moral Character: Establishing good moral character and loyalty to the US
  3. English and U.S. Understanding: Passing the government and English tests

While establishing the three points above is necessary, it is not sufficient. Immigration officers have significant discretion in deciding whether an applicant satisfies the qualifications. 

Because of this, a successful interview is the next key to becoming a U.S. citizen. Click here for some interview tips.

Certain applicants, because of age and time as a permanent resident, are exempt from the English requirements for naturalization and may take the civics test in the language of their choice. Others may be exempt due to medical disabilities. For more information, see exemptions and accommodations.

You can see if you qualify for the N-400 process.  Note: there are different requirements for spouses and children of U.S. citizens.  Please check both the main requirements and those specific to your situation.

If you want to learn more or want to take the next step, here is our N-400 naturalization process, checklist, and fees.  We have also included common pitfalls you should avoid in your naturalization process and a list of benefits of being a U.S. citizen.