L-1B SPECIALIZED SKILL WORKERS

INTRODUCTION

The L-1B Specialized Skill Workers visa classification allows employers to transfer employees with specialized knowledge relating to the needs of the organization from its foreign offices to one of the company's U.S. offices. Foreign companies which lack affiliated offices in the U.S. can send an employee with specialized knowledge to help establish one. Tsang & Associates offers a complete consular visa service for individuals and companies. We also provide training for individuals and companies who would like to prepare the L-1B visa themselves. Our attorneys will assess your circumstances and assist you in meeting the requirements. Consultations are free and we look forward to your visit.


SERVICES

We will prepare an attorney cover letter along with all forms and supporting documents for the L-1B Visa application, including:

  • Mock Consular Interview Training
  • Instruction on how to prepare company and personal documents
  • Business Plan
  • Credential Evaluation
  • Investigation Preparation
  • Interview Preparation

In short, we provide a start to finish service. Your case is safe with us until the case is complete. 

PAYMENT

Legal Fee $5,000

Fraud Prevention & Detection Fee $500

Free Consultation

*Legal Fees vary based on complexity of each case, and the above quoted price represents the amount we charge for a typical case. 


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Requirements:

  1. Applicant must generally have been working abroad for a qualifying organization for one continuous year within the three preceding years of his/her admission to the U.S.;
  2. Applicant must be seeking to enter the U.S. to provide services in a specialized knowledge capacity to a branch of the same employer or one of its qualifying organizations;
  3. Applicant must possess specialized knowledge of the company, its product or service, and its application in international markets, or to have an advanced level of knowledge of processes and procedures of the company.

Limitations:

  1. Employers must possess a qualifying relationship between the foreign company and the U.S. company, such as parent company, branch, subsidiary, or affiliate;
  2. Employers must be doing business currently or in the future in the U.S. and in at least one other country during the duration of the L-1B visa;
  3. Qualifying applicants seeking to establish a new office in the U.S. can stay for a maximum initial period of one year, all other qualifying individuals can stay for a maximum initial period of three years;
  4. Requests for extensions to duration of stay can be granted for an additional two years, until the applicant has reached the maximum limit of five years.

L-2 FAMILY MEMBERS

The L-1B visa holder may bring his/her spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 years.  They must file under the L-2 Dependent category and will typically be granted the same period of stay as the L-1B visa holder. L-2 visa holders are permitted to work or study full-time during the duration of their stay upon approval by the USCIS.

 Requirements: 

  1. The spouse or parent of the L-2 visa holder must continue to hold their L-1 status during the duration of the L-2 visa holder's stay;
  2. In order to extend the L-2 status, each family member must apply separately;

To obtain the L-2 status, individuals may petition by:

  1. Applying for the L-2 at a U.S. consulate in a foreign country; or
  2. Applying for a change of status if he or she is currently staying in the U.S. under a different visa classification.

CHECKLIST

In order to provide you with the best and most accurate consultation, we recommend that you bring as many of the following information/documents as you can to ensure a productive meeting. 

  1. Evidence of having worked for one year or more in the overseas company, special skills (such as technology skills, analysis and design skills, personal, interpersonal, and organization skills)
  2. Work ability certificate and company award certificates for achievement
  3. Employer's letter supporting the petition
  4. Document of company establishment, contracts, and joint venture contract
  5. Qualification of doing business in America or relevant state
  6. Business license and registration certificate, company annual report, promotional brochures, and brief introduction, leasing contracts, and receipts of loans and rent
  7. Company information and documents
  8. Employees present proof of income
  9. Names and addresses of affiliate enterprises, evidence for owned factories, documents of US subsidiary establishment determination, including the purpose, business essence and developing goal
  10. Include the preceding for both the American and overseas companies