Our Process

STEP ONE: Initial Meeting

Our client comes in to Tsang and Associates, and we listen to their story.

  • We listen to the client’s situation and determine if I-751 waiver is necessary.
  • We review their documents.
    • Have they been investigated? What documents do they lack?
  • We advise them how to prepare the I-751 application
  • We document their story.

STEP TWO: Drafting and Preparation

Our attorneys will then draft the necessary documents.

  • We write up sample affidavits for friends and family who are able to witness the good faith marriage.

STEP THREE: Petition

Our attorney will prepare the petition and organize a strong exhibit list to prove your bona fide marital relationship.

STEP FOUR: Filing

Then, within the 90 days just preceding the expiration date on your permanent residence card, we file the I-751.

STEP FIVE: Interview

If an interview is required, Tsang and Associates will help prepare you and your spouse by giving you mock training and the necessary information. We will also attend the interview to represent you.

Checklist

In order to provide you with the best and most accurate consultation, we recommend that you bring as many of the following information/documents as you can to ensure a productive meeting. 

  1. Evidence that you did not get married to evade the immigration laws of the U.S., such as:
    1. Leases showing that you and your spouse live in the same place
    2. Documents that prove that you and your spouse own property together such as utility bills, mortgages
    3. Joint bank account statements
    4. Birth certificates of your children
  2. Permanent Resident Card
  3. Copy of your spouse's death certificate (if applicable)
  4. Copy of your divorce or annulment decree (if applicable)
  5. Expert testimony proving that you or your child were battered or subjected to extreme mental cruelty, such as copies of police and medical records detailing evidence of physical abuse (if applicable)
  6. Evaluations by clinical social workers and psychologists showing evidence of mental cruelty (if applicable)
  7. Evidence that you were not at fault in failing to file the petition on time (if applicable)
  8. Evidence that your deportation would cause greater hardship than the hardships created when other aliens are removed from the U.S. (if applicable)

FEES

Legal Fee $1,500

Free Consultation

*Legal Fees vary based on complexity of each case, and the above quoted price represents the amount we charge for a typical case.