I-130 Family Sponsorship

INTRODUCTION

The I-130 Petition for Alien Relative is used to bring family members who seek to immigrate into the United States. It is often considered the first step in the immigration process. At Tsang & Associates, we have a long history of helping thousands of clients successfully file for the I-130, and will help you compile all of the necessary forms and supporting documents. Our attorneys will assess your circumstances and assist you in meeting the requirements. Consultations are free and we look forward to speaking with you.


SERVICES

We will prepare an attorney cover letter along with all forms and supporting documents for the I-130 Petition for Alien Relative, including assistance with:

  • Proving Eligibility
  • Notarization & Translation

In short, we provide a start to finish service. Your case is safe with us until the case is complete. 

PAYMENT

Legal Fee $1,000*

Free Consultation

*Legal Fees vary based on complexity of each case, and the above quoted price represents the amount we charge for a typical case. 


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Requirements:

  1. Petitioner must be a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident;
  2. Beneficiary must be an eligible immigrant relative.

U.S. Citizen Eligible Relatives:

  1. Husband or wife;
  2. Unmarried children under age of 21;
  3. Unmarried children age 21 or older;
  4. Married children of any age;
  5. Sibling, if petitioner is age 21 or older;
  6. Parent, if petitioner is age 21 or older.

Lawful Permanent Resident Eligible Relatives:

  1. Husband or wife;
  2. Unmarried children under age 21;
  3. Unmarried children age 21 or older.

Limitations:

Petitioner may not file for a person in the following categories:

  1. An adoptive parent or adopted child if the adoption took place after the child's 16th birthday, or if the child has not been in the legal custody and living with the parent(s) for at least 2 years prior to the filing of the petition;
  2. A natural parent, if the petitioner gained permanent residence through adoption;
  3. A stepparent or stepchild, if the marriage that created the relationship took place after the child's 18th birthday;
  4. A husband or wife, if petitioner and beneficiary were not both physically present at the marriage ceremony, and the marriage was not consummated;
  5. A husband or wife, if petitioner gained lawful permanent resident status by virtue of a prior marriage to a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident, unless:
    • A period of five years has elapsed since petitioner has become a lawful permanent resident;
    • Petitioner can establish that the prior marriage through which they gained their immigrant status was not entered into for the purpose of evading any provision of the immigration laws;
    • Prior marriage through which petitioner gained immigrant status was terminated by the death of former spouse;
  6. A husband or wife, if petitioner had married spouse while spouse was the subject of an exclusion, deportation, removal, or rescission proceeding regarding his/her right to be admitted into or to remain in the U.S., unless:
    • Petitioner proves that the marriage is legally valid where it took place and that petitioner and spouse married in good faith and not for the purpose of procuring the admission of spouse as an immigrant, and that no fee or any other consideration was given for filing of this petition; OR
    • Petitioner's spouse has lived outside the U.S. after the marriage, for a period of at least 2 years;
  7. A husband or wife, if it has been legally determined that such an alien has attempted to enter into a marriage for the purpose of evading the immigration laws;
  8. A grandparent, grandchild, nephew, niece, uncle, aunt, cousin, or in-law.

CHECKLIST

In order to provide you with the best and most accurate consultation, we recommend that you bring as many of the following information/documents as you can to ensure a productive meeting.

  1. Beneficiary's birth certificate
  2. Household registration
  3. Income tax returns, if applicable
  4. Marriage certificate, if applicable
  5. Passport
  6. Proof of citizenship of petitioner
  7. Proof of relationship between petitioner of beneficiary (photos, joint financial statements, joint tenancy)