EB-1B OUTSTANDING RESEARCHER/PROFESSOR

Allows those internationally recognized as outstanding in a scholarly field to immigrate

Unlike self-petitioned EB-1A cases, EB-1B cases require an employer and is limited to scientific and scholarly fields.  However, the bar of "outstanding" is lower than that of "exceptional".

KEY POINTS TO ESTABLISH

  1. Internationally Recognized as Outstanding
  2. 3+ Years of Teaching and/or Researching
  3. Permanent Job Offer for Research/Teaching at a University-Equivalent Institution

(1) To establish that the applicant is internationally recognized as outstanding, they must satisfy at least two of the following:

  1. Receive major prizes or awards
  2. Memberships that require outstanding achievements
  3. Published material about the applicant in professional journals written by others 
  4. Judged the work of others in field
  5. Original scientific or scholarly contributions
  6. Author of articles in professional journals or books that circulate in internatoinal media

(2) 3 years of experience may include experience during the pursuit of a completed advanced degree.

  • For research, the researched field must be "outstanding"
  • For teaching, the applicant must have been completely responsible for the class and the subject is considered an "outstanding" field

(3) If the permanent job offer comes from a private employer, the employer in question must also have 3 other full-time researchers.  Documentation supporting their accomplishments within the field must also be submitted.

If you want to learn more or want to take the next step, here is our EB-1B process, checklist, and fees