EB-3A PROFESSIONALS WITH BACHELOR'S DEGREE

INTRODUCTION

The EB-3A Professionals classification is an employment-based immigration category for those aliens who have at least a U.S. baccalaureate degree or a foreign equivalent and are entering a profession where a baccalaureate degree is normally required for employment. You must be performing work for which qualified workers are not available in the United States. However, experience may not be substituted for a baccalaureate degree for this classification. At Tsang & Associates, our history of success will ensure that you quickly and successfully apply for the EB-3A. Our attorneys will assess your circumstances and assist you in meeting the requirements. Consultations are free and we look forward to speaking with you.


SERVICES

We will prepare an attorney cover letter along with all forms and supporting documents for the EB-3A petition, including:

  • Working Plan
  • Business Plan
  • Interview Preparation

In short, we provide a start to finish service. Your case is safe with us until the case is complete. 

PAYMENT

Legal Fee $1,600

Free Consultation

*Legal Fees vary based on complexity of each case, and the above quoted price represents the amount we charge for a typical case. 

 


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

A worker who holds a bachelor's degree but lacks much work experience in their field is the best candidate for this category, so long as the job being offered requires a bachelor's degree. Since having five year of work experience could qualify someone for the EB-2 category which has a higher preference, this category is perfect for recent college graduates. Proving eligibility for this category is relatively easy as long as the applicant has the appropriate degree.

Requirements:

  1. Applicant must have been offered a full-time position in the U.S.;
  2. Applicant must demonstrate that they possess a U.S. baccalaureate degree or foreign degree equivalent, and that a baccalaureate degree is the normal requirement for entry into the occupation;
  3. Applicant must be performing work for which qualified workers are not available in the U.S.;

Limitations:

  1. Education and experience may not be substituted for a baccalaureate degree.

CHECKLIST

In order to provide you with the best and most accurate consultation, we recommend that you bring as many of the following information/documents as you can to ensure a productive meeting. 

Supporting Documents from Beneficiary

  1. Approved labor certification
  2. Resume
  3. Degree certificates and transcripts for each
  4. Training certificates
  5. Detailed verification letters from previous employers
  6. Employment letter
  7. Working plan
  8. Employment contract
  9. Tax returns of the last three years
  10. W-2
  11. Current visa proposal notices (H-1 or H-4 of L-1)
  12. Copies of passport, visa, and I-94

Supporting Documents of U.S. Company

  1. Employer's letter supporting petition and offering permanent employment
  2. Evidence of company's existence (photos, office contract, brochures, organizational charts)
  3. Evidence of company management (assets certification, tax returns)
  4. Financial Statements
  5. Annual report, federal tax returns
  6. Petitioner's 941 federal tax filing for two most recent quarters
  7. Bank account records
  8. Company personnel files
  9. Company operating certificate 
  10. Federal tax number
  11. Sales permit from America Tax Audit Committee
  12. Employee table
  13. Employee's present proof of income (W-2, bank statements)
  14. Employee payroll records
  15. Development plan of the company